Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy is for the Mere Literary Festival and has to do with how we use any personal information we collect from you on our website. Any personal information we collect will be stored safely and securely. We never share any of your personal details outside our organisation.

You have the right to access to your records and either have them corrected or have them removed from our databases completely. Please email contact@mereliteraryfestival.com if you’d like to make such a request.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you setup a listing or sign up for our newsletters. This generally includes names, telephone numbers and email addresses.

When you visit our website, we do collect information in cookies. There is more information about what cookies are and which cookies we use on this website further down the page.

How long is the information kept?

We retain enquiries on our database for a period of 2 years, once that period is passed the record is deleted from our database. Friends of the Festival data is kept for the duration of their membership.

Marketing

If you agree, we would like to send you information about upcoming Festivals. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email contact@mereliteraryfestival.com to let us know.

How will we use the information about you?

If you send the Festival an enquiry about becoming a Friend or becoming a Helper, we collect contact information to process your enquiry. Using that information, we will either email or phone you.

We only collect information necessary to run our festival and communicate with patrons.

Mere Literary Festival will not share your information with anyone else.

Access to your information and corrections

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email contact@mereliteraryfestival.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies used on this site

To make full use of the Mere Literary Festival site, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this.

Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

We also have a ‘Manage your cookies’ section below.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

is_unique, sc_is_visitor_unique
Statcounter: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

_ga, _gat, _gid, IP_JAR, CONSENT, NID
Google Analytics: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

fr
Facebook: Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. We use Facebook Analytics to gain insight into how our customers use this site. All data is anonymised.

Managing cookies

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

Useful websites:

www.ico.org.uk
en.wikipedia.org

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings, the Help function in your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Join our mailing list

Helping at Mere Literary Festival

Thank you to all our volunteers that help to keep our festival running smoothly. If you’re interested in volunteering for the 2020 festival, follow the link below for more information about what help we need and how you can get involved.

Read More

Our sponsors

Visit Hillbrush

Visit Hillbrush is a unique visitor centre where you can come to browse and purchase products in our homeware shop, enjoy the locally sourced food in our spacious and airy restaurant, grab a coffee from our master baristas and even learn about the history of brush-making and Hillbrush everywhere you turn in our exciting, first-of-its-kind brush-making museum. We are the perfect venue for families looking for activities in Wiltshire, or travellers looking for a comfortable, friendly stop. visit.hillbrush.com

Compton Smith Interiors

Suppliers of well-known specialist Paints, Wallpapers and Fabrics. (Farrow & Ball, Little Greene, Colefax & Fowler, Zoffany, Kate Forman and many more brands) Full interior design service. Making up of Curtains and Blinds, Loose Covers and Re-upholstery. Interior Decorating Consultancy. www.comptonsmith.co.uk

Thank you to our advertisers

Compton Smith, Farnfields, Body Talk, The Spread Eagle, Clarkes Auctioneers, Hill Brush Company, HJ Chalke, Squeaky Clean, Howell Landscaping, Hayley’s Hair Design, Sprout & Flower, Mere Osteopathy. The Mere Literary Festival also wishes to thank, Mere Lecture Hall Grant Committee, IT Ambulance, Stable Design Taunton, Charlie Allfrey, Eamon Ross, Lesley Traves, Steve Hawkins.